7/25/18

What Happened in July (nothing, I'm boringggg)


Whoo! Can you believe July is already ending? I can't, it flew by so fast!


Two of my sisters reading my current wip. 

I'm still working on Alex's POV and it's going smoothly! 

'School is a nightmare even worse than a dream about my face getting bashed in, because unlike that dream, school is a reality. A reality that is always hard to face, but today I’d rather pull out my teeth one by one with a rusty pair of plyers than brave those cold halls.'


-I volunteered at another church camp, it was a ton of fun but exhausting! 

-I went to an old retro theater to watch the The Shining, which I'll talk about later.

-My family and I went to Galveston and I took pictures, which you can read about here

-I got bored one day and wrote two pages of song titles off the top of my head, on sale for $6.99 (just kidding!)

-I got a free book from the library about The Lord of the Rings!!!
*squeals* I love it. <3



That one day when your makeup looks decent.😅

I'm considering becoming a beautician, my mom always says I should think about it and I do love makeup, not to mention I have no real future plans at this moment. Also, I'm the only girl I know who fangirls over eyeshadow palettes...

Total Temptation palette by Maybelline

Could be because I'm homeschooled so half of the girls I know barely wear makeup, lol.


-Christine 
Thoughts: Arnie had the quickest transformation from nerd to jerk// Leigh was an idiot why did everyone think she was so smart??// That one scene was uncomfortable to watch with my parents, whyyy// Dennis was pretty cool though

-47 Meters Down
Thoughts: Aesthetically pretty// The beginning was boring, can we skip to the sharks???// That plot twist, OH MY GOODNESS!!!

-The Others
Thoughts: The overall mood was intriguing//  Wow I did not see that plot twist coming how did I miss that????? 

-The Shining
Thoughts: Finally watching this, yay!// Jack is strangely charismatic// I feel like I shouldn't be holding back laughter// Danny is so cute, awww// Wendy is adorable too// That nude scene though, my eyesssss// REDRUM// ummmm, what is going on// what are those weird things doing// actually I don't want to know// whoo that is terrifying// 

My mom's thoughts: why am I here// I don't even like horror// I'm only watching this because I love you 

I didn't read a lot of good books this month, but here are a few that I enjoyed: 


Mini reviews:

Welcome to the Dark House: A very twisted read with unlikable characters, but the ending had me spinning. 

Cult: A refreshing book about the struggles of a Christian teen.

Falling for You: The perfect case of don't judge a book by its cover--a modern day Pollyanna story. 









That was my month! :D


How was your month?

Happy Writing,

7/21/18

What Music do I Listen to While Writing?


So there's this question I've gotten a few times:



My usual answer:








But today I'll be answering in more detail!

So of course, I have a playlist for my current work, Of Broken Things and Paint Splatterings, listen to it here if you want:

Wow, that worked?? ^^ I'm very proud of myself!!! Okay, moving on....
Asides from my playlist for my WIP, I sometimes listen to Lindsey Stirling, I'd recommend her if you want mostly instrumental music with no words, her works are amazing, beautiful, and inspiring. One of my favorite songs of hers:

I also listen to a lot of Lauren Aquilina's songs simply because I love her voice and her lyrics are usually sad or hopeful which fits the mood I'm usually trying to capture.

Of course, I have to include NF, because he is amazing and his music is so moving. His song How Could You Leave Us leaves me in tears every time.

Fleurie and NEEDTOBREATHE are also both so beautiful and touching.

I also listen to Billie Eilish because she is a queen, her song You Should See Me in a Crown just came out, and I'm still listening to it on repeat.

I'm sorry if this post was shorter, but I'm kind of in a blogging slump, although my writing is going so well right now, I finally got over my block!! I guess you can't have it all when my writing is going smoothly my blogging is rocky and vice-versa.

Also, I was watching writing craft videos this morning and the trailer for Glass came on and I didn't even know it was out yet, but I am still SHOOK. If you haven't watched Unbreakable and Split yet, what are you doing??? Go watch them, they're epic.


 What music do you listen to while writing?
Are you a fan of M. Night Shyamalan?

Happy Writing,

7/20/18

Dancing in the Rain BLOG LAUNCH


Today is a very exciting day.... Elissa is kicking off her new blog Dancing in the Rain!


Her blog is so lovely and I'm excited to see the direction she'll take it in, and I hope to see y'all there!

Check out her blog
:::HERE:::


P.S. An actual post should be up tomorrow! :P

7/18/18

I went somewhere // Galveston Texas // Here's an unneeded photo dump


So yeah, I went somewhere, surprising I know! Our trip lasted for two days and one night, which might not seem like long, but trust me, when you are in a family of ten it's almost too long. It's a miracle we didn't lose anyone.




A neighborhood we drove through, is it weird to take pictures of peoples houses? I'M SORRY BUT THEY WERE TOO LOVELY.







I could just show y'all a bunch of pictures and let y'all think that everything was perfect, but hahaha, that would be a tiny lie.




So, of course, I had to start my period right before the day of the trip (I would say sorry to any of the guys reading this, but you know what? No, it's a part of life, stop acting like it's disgusting, THERE'S NOTHING I CAN DO ABOUT IT).

And then, I got stung by something three times, I would say a jellyfish but my siblings got stung by them and my wounds look different, almost like really bad carpet burns.




Also, I got a really bad sunburn because I'm part ginger and I didn't re-apply sunscreen enough... it hurts to move, y'all.




Anyways, besides that most of it was fun!




Awww, look at those cute little seagulls- NO. Those creatures are demons, one of my sisters accidentally dropped a chip and it was the beginning of the end.




Oh, look, it's me before I became red enough to pass as a lobster! I really wish we had clumps of flowers like this around where I live because I would totally put on makeup, nice clothes, and make one of my siblings take pictures of me. :P




One of my gorgeous sisters who agreed to a mini photo shoot.



Another beautiful sister of mine!







Four of my siblings.


Five of them running down the shore.






The trip was going well until, CRAMPSSSSSSSSS. Because my body hates me. -_-
Anyways, I was okay after the painkillers kicked in, and we were going home that day, so I was happy about that.


It's the name of one of my side characters in Of  Broken Things and Paint Splatterings!! I thought it was cool when I looked down and saw that. 




We visited the Elissa.


I probably looked weird angling the camera at my chest, but ehhhh. Whatever.


\




Have you ever been to Galveston?
Also, I know this post was random and off of my usual theme for this blog, but it's my blog I can post what I want to! ;D

Happy Writing,

What's Hot This Month: